Biddenden Parish Council Privacy Policy

Who manages this website?

This website is managed by Southern IT Ltd on behalf of the website owner, Biddenden Parish Council.

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy will change from time to time as we develop the range of services on the website. When this privacy policy changes, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. You should always check the privacy policy before using this site, even if you have visited it in the past. This ensures that you will be aware of any changes. Changes to our privacy policy do not affect information we already hold about you. This statement was last updated on 16th Feb 2009.

The Data Protection Act

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

What information do we collect?

Depending on which site facilities you use, we collect several different types of information:

We keep to strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your details.

Website usage information

We collect Website usage information

We collect website usage from a number of sources:

In all cases, website usage information excludes any information that can be traced back to you, so is non-personal in the meaning of the Data Protection Act.

IP Addresses

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A cookie often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies do not damage your computer. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

There are two types of cookie. Persistent cookies remain on your computer for a specified time, like six or 12 months. We use persistent cookies to collect website usage information for use as described above. These cookies contain no personal information and cannot be used to identify you.

Session-specific cookies are deleted when you leave the website. We use session cookies for the following purposes:

Javascript

We use javascript, a simple web scripting language, for interaction with users. We also employ it to collect anonymous web usage information for the purposes described above. Javascript can be used to launch java applets.

Java applets

We may use java applets, which are small programs, to collect anonymous web usage information for the purposes described above. You can disable this technology by turning off java support in your browser, with no ill effect on your use of the website.

Information collected from our website via any of the mechanisms described above is processed solely for the purposes of Hillcrest Greece Estate Agents , and is used solely for the purposes of improving the quality of the website and reporting general statistical information. None of the information above can be related to an individual user of the website.

Personal information

In some cases, we do use personal information about you, but only information that you provide. There are two types of personal information that we use; transitory information (which is used briefly for a specific purpose) and stored information (which is kept for future visits).

Transitory information

You will be asked for contact details when you use any of the following site facilities:

Linking to other websites

This privacy policy applies only to our website. The web site owner is not responsible for the privacy practices within any other websites. You should always be aware of this when you leave this website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on any other website which collects personal information.

Right to request information

You have a right to request a copy of any personal data held by the web site owner at any time in order to check its accuracy. If you wish to do this please write  to the Parish Clerk (see contacts).

12th C Biddenden Siamese twins

News

Road Closures from December 4

Information in respect of road closures within the neighbourhood

Housing Development Updates

Development Update 31 Oct 2017

Business Rate Relief Consultation

Pay business rates in Biddenden? This mighht be helpful

The Prince's Trust Team programme is returning

There may be parishioners who are 16-25 years old, not doing anything at the moment (i.e. not in education, employment or training), who want to gain confidence and change their life. This programme may be for them. After the stress of GCSEs, this could be their next step.

They may have just graduated but not sure what the next step is, they could use Team to get clarity. There could be a number of scenarios. Get in touch.

TEAM STARTS ON 25TH SEPTEMBER 2017

There are loads of opportunities to find out more..

Ashford Borough Council Draft Local Plan

Local Plan 2030 - Main Changes

Ashford Borough Council is currently consulting on a number of ‘Main Changes’ to the draft Local Plan for the borough, which sets out the land that needs to be provided in the borough to accommodate new homes and jobs up to 2030. The consultation runs from 7th July to 31st August 2017. The changes include new and amended housing site allocations.

The following public exhibitions will be held:

Please note: if you can’t make your nearest event the format is the same at each location, so please come along to any one.

To view the changes and have your say you can also visit ww.ashford.gov.uk/consult

Planning Objection - App No: 17/00258/AS

Full information in respect of the proposed Biddenden development to ensure that parishioners can make an informed choice.

Simon Cole, Planning Policy Manager at Ashford Borough Council, said that Ashford Borough Council would need full information from the BPC by **mid December (12/12/16: We understand that this date has been extended slightly) . If this deadline were not met then there would be no community benefit linked to a section 106 agreement for this development:

The Biddenden questionnaire results

Planning News (continued)

Latest planning & development news Issue 30 // October 2O16

Latest planning & development news Issue 29 // April 2O16

Biddenden Parish News

Power Cut?

Just call 105 to find out what's happening even if you don't know who supplies your power!

UK Power Networks’ Priority Services Register

Learn more: A "Priority Services Register" to identify vulnerable people quickly in the event of a power cut

Local Boundary Commission Consultation

You may already be aware of this but the Local Boundary Commission is undertaking a consultation on the ward boundaries within the Ashford borough. The purpose of the Commission’s work is to make recommendations about our ward boundaries so that each elected representative at a borough level represents around the same number of voters and the specific interests and identities of local communities within those wards. It has stated that it will need to re-draw ward boundaries across Ashford to achieve this aim and is asking for feedback on its findings.

More details are available via the following link: www.lgbce.org.uk/current-reviews/south-east/kent/ashford

The Ashford Local Plan

Proposals for the Ashford Area Local plan

The Ashford Local Plan - Biddenden specific detail

Ashford Local Plan: Information about North Street Biddenden and Priory Wood proposed sites

Biddenden's meeting to discuss the proposed sites is on the 26th June 15.30 - 19.00hrs at the Biddenden Village Hall

New Email & Internet Scams

There are some dangerous new email and computer scams of which you should be aware. Here is some information to watch out for from the National Fraud Intelligence Bureau

The ransome demand email

The "Good Citizen Award" scam

Bogus websites selling cheap electrical goods

NEW: Consumer Rights Act 2015

The Consumer Rights Act came into force on 1st October 2015. The law is now clearer and easier to understand, meaning that consumers can buy and businesses can sell with confidence..

Watch Out! A new parcel delivery scam!

Don't get caught out. Don't hand over your credit card details for re-delivery.

Kent Police has produced a helpful leaflet on.

“Shutting the Gate on Rural Crime”

Rural News 138

Essential Information on Funding for all local groups

Kent Parish News

Information about Kent parishes

Rogue traders spotted in the Maidstone area

Watch out for men offering to fix your driveway!

Report a pot hole

Bad pot hole in the road? Report it to the Highways Dept. on their online map.

Council Tax Support - Review

Ashford Borough Council has to review its council tax support scheme that it introduced in April 2013. Council tax support has meant that some people have had to pay something towards their council tax for the first time.

Ashford Borough Site Submissions - Building Plots

Letter from Ashford Borough Council - Simon Cole

Site Submissions Biddenden 1

Site Submissions Biddenden 2

Biddenden Housing Needs Survey - June 2012

BIDDENDEN'S FUTURE

COMMUNITY-LED PLAN 2013 - formal adoption was discussed by the recent BPC September 2013 meeting

Visit the Kent Police website

Kent Police to see the locations, dates and times for when the Police Contact points are in or near your area. Some locations, dates and times have recently been changed so please have a look for up-to-date details.

Rural News

Essential information on funding, training, events and much more for local councils, community halls and other groups!

Rural Local Needs Housing Guidance Notes

Information for the Council, Parish Councils/Parish Meetings, Housing Associations and Applicants

Free Loft and Cavity Wall Insulation

Click for further information.

News in Kent April 2014

Parish News for March.

Hedges on Roads and Paths

Spring time Hedges and Borders - Your obligations

Ashford Borough CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU Newsletter Spring 2013

Benefits are changing

Universal Credits

Not got a bank account? You'll need one!

Welfare reform is coming – are you prepared?

Information from Ashford Borough Council

Council Tax Benefit

the changes...

Advice Services Transition Fund

The Big Lottery Fund and the Cabinet Office have launched a new £65 million grants programme; the Advice Services Transition Fund.

Grants of between £50,000 and £350,000 are available for local not-for-profit providers of advice services to continue to give vital help to people and communities in the areas of welfare benefits, debt, housing and employment.

Non-emergency Police phone number 101

Call 101: The new non-emergency Police phone number

Chalara dieback of Ash (Chalara fraxinea)

For further information in respect of reporting cases of Ash Dieback disease please visit the Forestry Commission's website here.

Informatiion specific to Kent in respect to Ash Dieback disease.

Information about Bonfires

Planning a bonfire? Find out more here.

Rogue Telephone Calls purporting to be from the CAB

Trading Standards Alert: members of the public are being telephoned by someone pretending to be from CAB and offering debt advice. Citizens Advice never call a member of the public without them having first contacted the CAB and giving permission for a call back.

Members of the public are reminded that they should never give personal details, banking information or other data to anyone who cold calls them. They are also reminded that the Citizens Advice Bureau do not charge a fee for the advice they give.

Di Sandy
Administrator
Ashford Borough Citizens Advice Bureau

No Golf on the Gordon Jones Playing Field

A large number of golf balls have recently been found on the Gordon Jones Playing Field, tennis courts and bowling green. No golf or golf practice is allowed on the Gordon Jones Playing Field as it is an area heavily used by dog walkers and children. Golf presents serious health and safety issues because of the possibility of personal injury to others using the area. If you wish to practice or play golf, please visit either a local golf course or golf practice facility.

ATTENTION DOG OWNERS!

Red dog waste bins are provided around the Gordon Jones Playing Field and Millennium Field area. Most people make good use of these bins but a few do not. Please do not allow your dog to defecate in public areas without clearing up afterwards and disposing of it in the red bins provided. Bags are available, free of charge, from the Post Office.

Please note that if you do not pick up your dog waste, then you may find yourself picking up a fine instead.

Localism Act received Royal Assent on 15 November 2011

This is a key piece of legislation which gives greater recognition and more power to local councils.

A plain English guide to the Localism Act.

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT REQUEST FORM

Any Freedom of Information requests for the BPC should now utilize this new form: Click here for further information...

Useful Information

Concessionary Free Travel Scheme for Senior Citizens and Disabled People

cookieassistant.com